Amy & Co.

Solicitors

Our Policies

Our Privacy Notice


Who we are

Welcome to Amy & Co Solicitors’ Privacy Notice.

Amy & Co Solicitors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice provides information about the way we hold, collect and use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website and the protection of your personal information is very important to us.

Amy & Co Solicitors address is at New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1NH. Amita Patel is a data controller and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Data Protection contact is Amita Patel, Amy & Co Solicitors, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1NH. Telephone - 020 7539 3535. Email – amita@amyandco.com.


Types of data we collect

Most pages on our website can be accessed without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information such as your name, address, email details to confirm you wish us to contact you to receive further information about us and our services. This may be through an enquiry form, requesting marketing literature, telephoning us or calling into our office with an enquiry, expressing an interest at a seminar or event. By submitting your personal information you consent to our use of the information as set out in this Privacy Notice. We may also contact you to follow up about enquiries you have made with us. If you engage us to carry out work on your behalf, you will be provided with a copy of our Privacy Notice for clients. If you do not agree to our use of your personal information in this way, please refrain from using our website, or contacting us with an enquiry.


Cookies, Google Analytics and IP addresses

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen the pages to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, and to determine the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Refusing cookies may mean that you cannot access certain feature of our website.

Please note any cookies connected via our social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook etc are not within our control. Please refer to their respective privacy policies about how their cookies work.

Google Analytics may be used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is to establish details such as the number of visitors to various pages of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual. We do not make or allow Google to make any attempt to identify those individuals visiting our website.

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your device and IP address for reasons of fraud and statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, but this does not identify any individual.


Legal Basis for processing your personal information

We will only use your personal information were the law allows us to. Generally this will be for one or more of the following circumstances:


Sharing your information

Personal information provided by you when contacting us about our services, will be disclosed to our personnel to facilitate any enquiries you have, or for the provision of services to you. It may also be disclosed to companies we work with who support us in providing those services (where applicable), such as IT hosting companies. Where we use external companies to process your personal information, we require third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place where third parties have access to personal data. We enter into contracts with all of our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures.


Transfer of your data to other countries

In the course of carrying out the activities referred to above, we may transfer your personal information to other countries, which may not have the same legal protections as your personal information in the UK.

Where personal information is being transferred outside of the European Economic Area we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with UK legal requirements.


Access to updating, deleting and restricting use of your personal information

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal information we hold about you changes.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing where this has been provided. You also have the right to access the personal information held about you. If you wish to inform us of any changes, object, withdraw consent for us processing your personal information or access the information we hold about you, please contact Amita Patel, whose details are above.

If you are requesting access to personal information, please also let us have sufficient information to identity you (including proof of your identity and address – e.g. a copy of your passport, driving licence and a recent utility bill or bank or credit card statement). You should also let us know the information to which your request relates, including any matter or reference numbers if you have them. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern your raise about our use of your personal information. If you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, who is the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK. They may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113. Further information about your rights can also be found on their website


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If you use our website regularly, please visit this page from time to time to check this notice.




Anti Spam Policy


1.Introduction
1.1 In the context of electronic messaging, “spam” means unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial purpose.
1.2 We have a zero-tolerance spam policy.

2. Spam filtering
2.1 Our messaging systems automatically scan all incoming emails and other messages and filter out messages that appear to be spam.
2.2 We may also report incoming email as spam. This can result in IP addresses and domain names being blacklisted.

3.Spam filtering issues
3.1 No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered out by our systems.
3.2 If you believe that a legitimate message you have sent has been filtered out by our systems, please advise the message recipient by another means.
3.3 You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by:
4. User spam
4.1 We provide a facility that enables users to send email messages to others.
4.2 Users must not use our messaging facility or any of our other services to store, copy, send, relay or distribute spam.
4.3 Full provisions concerning the use of our messaging facility are set out in our website terms and conditions of use.

5.Receipt of unwanted messages from us
5.1 In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details below and the matter will be investigated.

6.Variation
6.1 We may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.Our details
7.1 This website is owned and operated by Amy & Co Solicitors.
7.2 Our principal place of business is at New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1NH.
7.3 You can contact us:


Terms and Conditions


1.Introduction
1.1 These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.
1.2 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.
1.3 If you register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.
1.4 You must be at least 18 years of age to use our website; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.
1.5 Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookies policy.

2. Copyright notice
2.1 Copyright © 1998 Amy & Co Solicitors
2.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:
3.Licence to use website
3.1 You may: subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.
3.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 3.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.
3.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.
3.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.
3.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not: 3.6 Notwithstanding Section 3.5, you may redistribute our newsletter in print and electronic form to any person.
3.7 We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

4. Acceptable use
4.1 You must not: 4.2 You may not: 4.3 You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.
4.4 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

5. Limited warranties
5.1 We do not warrant or represent: 5.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.
5.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 5.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

6. Limitations and exclusions of liability
6.1 Nothing in these terms and conditions will: 6.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 6 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions: 6.3 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
6.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
6.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
6.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
6.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
6.8 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

7. Breaches of these terms and conditions
7.1 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may: 7.2 Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

8. Variation
8.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.
8.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.
8.3 If you have given your express agreement to these terms and conditions, we will ask for your express agreement to any revision of these terms and conditions; and if you do not give your express agreement to the revised terms and conditions within such period as we may specify, we will disable or delete your account on the website, and you must stop using the website

9. Severability
9.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.
9.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

10.Third party rights
10.1 A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.
10.2 The exercise of the parties’ rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

11. Entire agreement
11.1 Subject to Section 11.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website

12.Law and jurisdiction
12.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
12.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

13. Our details
13.1 This website is owned and operated by Amy & Co Solicitors
13.2 We are registered in England and Wales as a sole Trader, and we are Registered with Solicitors Regulation Authority number 76048 and our registered office is at New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1 NH.
13.3 Our principal place of business is at New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1 NH.
13.4 You can contact us:
14. Return / Refund / Cancellation Policy
We aim to be a very flexible company and always work with the customer to make sure they get the best services possible.



Complaints Procedure


At Amy & Co, we want to give you the best possible service. However, if at any point you become unhappy or concerned about the service, we have provided then you should inform us immediately, so that we can do our best to resolve the problem.

In the first instance it may be helpful to contact the person who is working on your case to discuss your concerns and we will do our best to resolve any issues. If you would like to make a formal complaint, then please contact Ms A Patel.


What to do if we cannot resolve your complaint

The Legal Ombudsman can help you if we are unable to resolve your complaint ourselves. They will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we handle your case.

Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:


If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.
Contact details
Visit: www.legalombudsman.org.uk
Call: 0300 555 0333 between 9.00 to 17.00.
Email: enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk
Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

What to do if you are unhappy with our behaviour
The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help if you are concerned about our behaviour. This could be for things like dishonesty, taking or losing your money or treating you unfairly because of your age, a disability or other characteristic.

Visit their website to see how you can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.


This web site has been created by, for and on behalf of the Company.
Unauthorized use of Amy & Co Solicitors trademarks, trade names and logos, and media is prohibited.